Friday, January 30, 2009

Time to roll in the gutter!

Yeppers, today is the new challenge from the Gutter Girlz and I just love everyone's interpretations! Come on over and check it out and play along! Here is my take on it and I just love these pics of John and I from 1984 (holy crap eh!). Check out his cool Trans Am that we're sitting on. Man we used to have fun cruising around in that. We definitely partied like it was 1999.


I was tagged by Kim to post the 6th picture from my 6th folder on my computer and explain it. So here it is:


This was when Paige and I went for mother/daughter day last April and it was so nice. We had lunch at Red Lobster and then went shopping for the day. This picture was taken in one of the change rooms while I was waiting for her to try clothes on. I'll have to plan on another one of these days this spring, maybe for the next easter break because since she's 14 we don't spend much time together any more. Ah to be young again....now I guess I'm supposed to tag 6 people now eh? Anyone who knows me knows I'm always too lazy to give blog awards and tag so how about this, if you are reading this just do it and then let me know you've done it so I can pop over to your blog and see what picture you posted. How about that? later dudes...

Thursday, January 29, 2009

Bring on the 3 day weekend!

I thought today would never end. Never. Had a slightly horrific day at work that requires the big boss's intervention so needless to say lots of Coors Light will be involved in this evenings festivities. hehe

Finally took my pics of my clear mini I made, I'm hoping now that I have a few little ones under my belt that I will take on my big 8 1/2 by 11 acrylic album. I can do it!! Here's the new mini









I also made a layout about me and my sister's Juicy Couture purses that we bought in the summer. You know how you start out a layout with good intentions but then it doesn't really turn out the way you expected? Yeah. This is kind of one of those because I wanted to have some paper that had the same royal blue color as her shirt so I used this Cherry Arte paper from my stash (and I was so proud because that stuff is a couple years old!!) as well as I glued the actual Juicy Couture tissue paper that was stuffed inside the purse onto the layout. But, when I look at it now it kind of reminds me of a circus with all the colors! haha Oh well, maybe it gives it a festive look, what do I know??


Got my box of goodies that I ordered from Stamp and Craft Canada, they are having this huge 50% off sale and I scored some cool stamps and some Tim Holtz distress embossing ink (Timmmeeeee!!). I love yelling his name like that! I can hardly wait to use this stuff! I saw him do a video of it and it looks very cool.

You should totally check this store out, they still have alot of really fab stamps left for cheap!!

Tomorrow is my day off and I'm going to the doctor to see what's wrong with that rib area of mine. Hoping it's not a rib tumour, if there is such a thing. Then I'll be off to get groceries and then to the Post Office, where I'm hoping something will be waiting for me. I've got 3 different things I've been waiting on and Friday is always made better by happy mail! The hubs and I have a funeral to go to Saturday (ugghh, I hate funerals. But really, as what, as opposed to people who love them?? Nobody loves them but you do what you have to do). A friend of John's mother passed away so that's where we'll be Saturday morning.

What are you doing this weekend? Hopefully something way more funner than a funeral!

Tuesday, January 27, 2009

Won't you take me to Funky Town?

That's just what I'm thinking tonight. I hate when I get into a grey mood, which is totally different than a black mood. Grey is like blah. Wishy washy, on the verge of becoming black if someone pisses you off. Know what I mean? I hate when I get like that and I have to try to shake it off. The hubs and I watched "My Best Friend's Girl" tonight and I looovvveeed it! I also loved Dane Cook in it (eye candy alert) and thought it was so hilarious. If you like raunchy humour ala American Pie or Wedding Crashers then you'll probably like this. It helped to lift my mood until the hubs complained about the kind of tortilla chips I had bought and how to only buy them if I like them because he doesn't like them, do I like them? Because he doesn't like them, they are too salty, don't I think they are too salty???? He prefers the multigrain chips because they are better....





















Scene pans to Glenda leaving the hubs watching tv and escaping into her scrap room before she takes the bag of too salty tortilla chips and smashes them over his head. Anyhoo....lllloovovvveeee this book!!!!!





















I am seriously sooo torn between Edward and Jacob (like I know them personally right???) Is there anyone else out there leaning towards team Jacob?? Just the thought of a hot, strong, werewolf seems very hot to me. Yes, Edward also has it going on, don't get me wrong. But when I read about Jacob I just swoon.....I'm 1/4 into the last book and am loving it. I'll let you know at the end who I would pick.

I did a layout on my mom this weekend as I had some pics of her taking pics and I thought she looked so cute in them. She is always taking pictures, especially of nature, so that she has reference materials for her painting (she's a painter). Now I see where this compulsion to grab paint and play with it comes! haha



I also made another clear mini that I have to take some pics of. Had tacos for supper, so much taco meat left over that we'll be eating tacos for 3 nights, which is good by me. I looovveee tacos!! Once again, I have nothing. Later dudes....

Saturday, January 24, 2009

Saturday ramblings

Not much going on in my little part of the world. Just sitting in my scrap room, waiting to pick up the DD later on. I'll be sooooo happy when she gets her license and can drive. Bring it on. It's like minus 41 with the wind chill and the last thing I feel like doing is going outside to drive all across town to pick her up. But that's what parents do right? Yep. Not like I have a life on a Saturday night right? So...because I don't I was able to scrap the last of my summer vacation layouts!!! Halleluja!!!


Maybe now I'll be able to get organized and get my Christmas pictures ordered! haha That's a job in itself isn't it? Here's a layout I did on Paige for the KC Scrapjack.


I love jacking KC. Her stuff just rocks, seriously. She makes everything look good. The jackers are down to only doing 1 jack a month, which is ok by me. There are soooo many challenge blogs now and just not enough time! haha

Big sale going on over at Magistical Memories, it's a 25 cent sale so run and check it out!!!

Ran to the dollar store today. Have you ever noticed it's a dollar store but you end up coming out of there spending like $26?? I did grab more no name Thickers (just like American Crafts but without the price, plus they only have foam ones for now but that's okay with me!), some double sided glue runners (they work pretty good for a buck, no more $5.69 adhesive for moi!!), cups of noodles that Paige likes, hair conditioners (Sunsilk for brunettes that would cost you almost $4.00 at the grocery store for a buck!!) and some other misc. things. Loooovvveeee the dollar store!!

I have nothing else to report, how sad is that?? Later dudes.

Wednesday, January 21, 2009

Mid week rah-hah!

yay! Happy Hump Day! I'm sitting here, sipping on a few beer and doing puter things. I had a massage today, which was slightly painful as she was trying to correct some upper back and rib problems. The chiropractor didn't work for the rib, the massage hasn't fixed it so I'm off to see the Dr. next Friday. Oh joy. I said to the hubs "man, I hope it's not a rib tumor or something???" Of course he always looks at me like I'm nuts and says "I'm sure it's not". Like really, has there ever been rib tumors??? But what the hell is it? Why when I twist does it hurt?? Why?????
Anyways, on to more fun things.

I did this layout for the Category Stories Challenge Blog using the funkyalicious "retro flashback" chipboard shapes from Magistical Memories and Janelle's sketch of the month.





















Make sure you stop by the message boards at Magistical Memories to check out the sketch contest for a chance to win some awesome chippies!!!

I wanted to do a layout that when I'm old I can look back on and go "aaahhh, I remember that" or "I remember those!". I was sooooo a wild child of the 80's!! I rocked that shit. Big hair and all. Not only did I own a crimping iron but I think I could have seriously won some big hair contests! Fo sure! I thought both Corey's were cute but preferred Corey Feldman. I loved Prince. I rocked suspender pants. Neon clothes. Glass Tiger. Leather jackets. Partying like it was 1999....oh I could go on....what are your fave 80's memories??

Here's an ATC I did just for fun.

Sunday, January 18, 2009

I'm now a TDX'er!!

Remember I said I would have news to share today? Well now it's official, I'm on the Design Team for The Design Experiment!! Woohoo!! I have loved playing along with their challenges so when I was asked to join them I was hell yeah! We have challenges every 2nd Sunday so make sure you stop by the blog to check out the new challenge and the other new DT member. Here is my layout for this challenge





















This is something that I have to tell myself ALOT because I get wound up wayyyyy too easy and let the little things bug me. I need to remind myself that hey, nobody died so all the other stuff can be fixed. Don't sweat it. But man, is that ever easier said than done!!!! Especially when you have a firecracker temper like me. But, I'm not giving up, I just keep trying.

I had fun with my art journal this weekend and made these 2 pages, oh hey, a page on my famous temper! I did this one for the Creative Therapy blog.





















and this one was just random ramblings from yesterday





















I know I said that I would try to do some of my Wreck This Journal this weekend but I didn't. I don't know why but I've lost my mojo on that one. I'm not giving up on it, just taking a break. It sits and taunts me from my computer desk so I know I won't be forgetting about it for much longer.

I'm playing around right now making some ATC's and gearing up for the long work week ahead. Tonight for supper I'm making homemade scalopped potatoes, chicken with red peppers & onions and a salad. Yummo! Last night we watched the movie called "Noise" with Tim Robbins






















and I enjoyed it. I thought the whole concept of it was unique and on the mark. We live in a world that is so full of noise. Noise everywhere. It's nice to have peace and quiet and that seems to be quite rare nowadays.

Last night I found out that I'm going to be Guest Designing at
Gauche Alchemy for the month of February, which is next month!!, instead of April as originally planned. That's cool, I'm pumped to get my hands on one of their ultra cool kits and play!! Weeeeee!!

Thursday, January 15, 2009

Busy, busy, busy

I have been sooo busy doing layouts and ATC's that I have sorely neglected my poor Wreck This Journal, which I'm hoping to wreck a little this weekend. You have to check out the new Dream Girls Challenge as it's awesome! Tell us what you "are not"!! We wanna know!! Here is my take on the challenge





















I used the Magistical Memories "love you to death" chipboard skull, isn't it the cutest??? I have had this Basic Grey paper kicking around in my stash for sooooo long and loved how this turned out. This is another hint on what's involved in this challenge. If you have a stash of old stuff then this challenge is for you!

Also, let's see if you are a "strong enough woman" for the Gutter Girlz challenge. I know you can do it so stop on by and check it out, it's off the hook. Here's my take on it





















I used Angie Delarie's cute li'l girl with a crown tag on this fun layout. Also, check out the kick ass stamp I got from Viva Las Vegas. It's supposed to be Madonna lifting up her dress. Love it. It screams "kiss my ass" to me!! haha

Then I had some ATC's I had to do up for some swaps, this one was for the Make believe/Dreamy swap





















It was my first time doing the gold leafing resist technique. I was happy with how it turned and I used liquid watercolors on it. I added a nice blinged rhinestone but it didnt' scan good. Then this one was just for moi















Man it felt good to use up some stickers (I made 2 others similar using different stickers). When I first started scrapping I bought all these bloody stickers that I don't really use now so I thought "ah ha!", I'll start using them on ATC's. It's working.

Today I'm feeling on edge and very easily agravated. Not sure why because things are good but every little thing is just pissing me off. Do you ever feel like you just need a break from your family?? It brings to mind the quote "Art is the only way to run away without leaving home". Yeah.

Tuesday, January 13, 2009

Not much new

I'm still here but have been busy with DT work and challenge blogs, nothing I can share yet sorry! But on Thursday I'll be posting my Dream Girls layout and my Gutter Girlz layout so make sure you stop in and check out the new challenges. I'll also have some fun news I'll share on Sunday the 18th! woot!

I joined up at this site called ATC's for all and over the weekend ended up trading like a dozen of my ATC's! It was crazy! I spent so much time doing trades, addressing envelopes, pulling cards, then going to flickr to update my trade folders to show certain cards were traded, etc.. I'm going to have to slow down for a bit on the trades as the postage alone is a killer!! But oh how I love to make ATC's and then trade. Yeah. Anyways, here is one I did using Timmy's alcohol inks and I love the background on this. I used that glossy cardstock from my LSS for this and it turned out perfect.
















and then my original Peace Man ATC was in demand this weekend, 2 people wanted to trade for it so I made a few more. For some reason I couldn't get the colors as bright and I wasn't as happy with this batch but what can you do?





















Then I made a few ATC's for the Make Believe/Dreamy swap at swap-bot and used my fave mermaid stamp. Isn't she a beaut???














My favorite is the one with the yellow flower in her hair but I wanted to see what she would look like on a blue and purple background. Can you tell I'm just a little hooked on Timmy's alcohol inks?? haha

I go back to the chiropractor tomorrow for my 3rd visit and my rib still doesn't feel fixed. I'm wondering if I should be going to the doctor if this next visit doesn't fix this once and for all. Has anyone else ever had a pain in their rib on their back?? It sucks.

Later dudes!

Friday, January 9, 2009

A little naughtiness

I was sent some naughty stamped images by Scrapaholic007 after seeing her awesome use of the Viva Las Vegas dick stamps. Yep, that's right. I saw her rockin the dick (sorry Shannon I couldn't resist) as well as the man with the rooster stamp and knew I had to get in on it. I ended up buying the man with the rooster stamp but not the superdick stamp. So...we ended up trading some cards as well as stamped images and it was super fun playing around with this big dick (again, couldn't resist!) hehe Yeah, my mind is in the gutter. Well, what did you expect from a Gutter Girl?? sheesh. Anyhoo, here are some of the naughty cards I've made this week:



















































Well, I guess that's enough naughtiness for one night, later dudes!

Wednesday, January 7, 2009

Weeeeeee!!!

... that's me yelling like a kid on a swingset, lets pumping madly, butterflies in my stomach kind of happiness!! I am going to be guest designing at the uber cool Gauche Alchemy site. As if the name itself didn't give the feeling of magic and wonder, you have to check it out to truly see just how cool it is! They have ultra cool and unique kits that are perfect for all kinds of crafting, such as ATC's, scrapping, art journaling and more! I am super pumped to have been asked to design with one of their kits and be amongst the other talent that was chosen. Thanks you rockin alchemists!! woohoo!!!!yeah!!! (insert pic of me madly jumping up and down with my skull embellished pom poms!!)

I have totally sucked at bloggin this week, work has kicked my ass and I'm trying to get back into the groove of working full time, spending time with the fam and doing menial jobs such as laundry (ugghhh) and other crap. I'm lucky that John has been doing suppers so I can come home and get into my jammies and kick back. I'm totally loving this as it only happens in the winter (he's in construction so he has time off in the winter) so I will enjoy it while I can!

I made a couple ATC's and am in the middle of making a few more. This is what I have so far
























I'm finally using some of those ATC collage sheet images that I bought a while back and I looovveee them!! The "dance like no one is watching you" was a background that I made a while back using paints, stamping and embossing and the "Do it" was a patterned paper background with stamping and embossing. The rub ons were so old that they wouldn't rub off (you should have seen me, rubbing madly and cursing "damn you" until I almost broke the little stick) so then I cut out the damn things and just glued them on with invisible glue. You can still kind of see the outline of the plastic rub on but what the hell. Have you ever had this happen? I hate when I get rub ons that are

1. so damn cheap only part of them rub off
2. so horrible that you have to press and rub so hard you almost break the stick and end up with tendonitis
3. are so frickin old they won't even rub off

I have had some rub ons that are like buttah. Like the creme de la creme of rub ons. But because of my early oldtimers (the hubs says it's because I drink my beer out of aluminum cans) I can't remember which ones those were!! haha I just like to think I have a bad memory....I tell him I'll be his eyes if he'll be my memory

Saturday, January 3, 2009

I can see clearly now....

Yes, I'm now singing that song after having made this clear acrylic mini album. I used the Magistical Memories Crystle Clear Scallop Lace Book, which is the perfect size if you have always wanted to try a clear acrylic but were perhaps a little unsure of them. They are so fun and I decided to make mine about little moments of 2008. I used alcohol inks to decorate the front cover and loved how it turned out. If you have ever wanted to try making a clear mini I would start with a small one and let your imagination go wild!! I loved using lots of yummy clear Heidi Swapp and bling as well as Hambly.









Friday, January 2, 2009

Snap, crackle, pop!!

yeah, I went to the chiropractor today. My massage lady couldn't get my rib back in place and suggested that. Not as bad as I thought, I have to go back again next week, which I'm not looking forward to. It's not because of the cracking it's because the woman would not shut up. Seriously. She chattered from the time I got in the office, while cracking me, until I left. I was screaming in my head like Elaine from Seinfeld "shut up!!". She just had a baby a few months ago and was asking me how many kids I had, how long were my labours, how did potty training go....blah, blah, yadda, yadda, yadda. I mean, hello! My "kids" are almost 19 and 14 1/2. aaaaahhhhh!!! Also, she cracked me while I was in my street clothes. Has anyone else ever gone to a chiropractor? Don't they put you in a gown? I saw a stack of them but no mention of them. ?????

Ok, enough of that. Finally got to play along again with the One Little Word Challenge and made this
and Scrapbook Trends requested it! Woot!!!

















Oh if felt good to play with them again. Also, made some ATC lovlies






















Last night I made Pillsbury weiner wraps and they were good!! I haven't had those for years!! Tonight I will actually cook something good, I'm thinking apricot chicken breasts, rice and a salad. What are you eating?

LinkWithin

Related Posts with Thumbnails