Tuesday, July 3, 2012

No one should ever have to work on their birthdays!!

I know I always say this every year but it's totally true. Today is my birthday and I had to work. Ugghhh.  It was such a hellish day that I vowed to start taking every birthday off from here on in. Yep.

For the past few years I've had this tradition where I put number stickers on my forehead and take a picture. I think it will be neat to look back on.

This past weekend I was able to play along with 3 different challenge sites and make some ATC's!!! It has been soooo long since I did that, since before the move!! This first one is for the SoArtful challenge site where the challenge was "all that glitters" so I mad this super sparkly Marilyn Monroe ATC (you can't see it so good here as it's scanned but the cake, her top and crown are all silver stickles) plus there are lots of rhinestones!
and then this next one is for the Take a Word challenge site where the theme was "music" so I made this  ATC
and then this one I made for a certain challenge site but when I went to post it they had changed it! wth?? It was supposed to have been turquoise and lime green and it's one of my favorites
I also made a layout with a bunch of drinking pictures and appropriately called it "Cheers"! haha
It has felt super good to get arty again. Loving my new art room!! Before I go here is my June 2012 Photo 365 all filled in
Have a great week!

2 comments:

Electra said...

I adore your ATC's! And Happy Birthday to you! Thanks for being Soartful with us this week, hope to see you again.

Karin said...

wow beautiful ATC's!

LinkWithin

Related Posts with Thumbnails